THIRD TIME’S A CHARM! – The Ninth Circuit Denies a Sua Sponte Motion to Rehear a Suppression Case En Banc!
[…] Sanchez’s applications for Family Unity and for Employment Authorization.  They used all of the documents to establish alienage.  Mr. Sanchez challenged the finding of alienage but the IJ and the BIA held that even without the I-213 the government had established alienage.  They ordered Mr. Sanchez removed to Mexico.  The case went to the Ninth Circuit. 

NINTH CIRCUIT PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Mr. Sanchez challenged the search and seizure on regulatory and Fourth Amendment grounds.  Mr. Sanchez argued that the search and seizure were a violation of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).  The regulation provides that an immigration officer may briefly detain an individual only if the officer “has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in United States.”  In 2017 the Ninth Circuit agreed with Mr. Sanchez and held that the search and seizure were an egregious violation of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).