“I’ll Never Be Your Beast of Burden” (Unless You’re a Noncitizen) – Pereida v. Wilkinson
[…] Pereida, slip op. at *12 (Breyer, J. dissenting).

Breyer’s Counter-Ruminations on Gorsuch’s Ruminations

As I have mentioned, I think the ruminations are the most interesting part of this case. Justice Breyer responds to Justice Gorsuch’s ruminations in the last few pages of the dissent. First, Breyer notes, “[a]s the majority points out, the INA sets for a list of particular materials that, the INA says, “shall constitute proof of the criminal conviction.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B).” Pereida, slip op. at *13 (Breyer, J. dissenting). “The majority also notes that the INA authorizes an immigration judge to make credibility determinations “about a noncitizen’s written and oral proof and determine whether “testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant has satisfied the applicant’s burden of proof.” *.*.*. As the majority concedes, this evidence is broader than what we have permitted in our modified categorical approach cases.” Ibid. But, Justice Breyer points out that Mr. Pereida cannot introduce this evidence because “it goes beyond the limited record our precedents allow.” Ibid.