The Ninth Circuit Takes a Stab at California’s Prop 64 – Legalizing Cannabis – And Further Defines Crimes of Violence
[…] If this language looks vaguely familiar, it is because it’s nearly identical to the definition of a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).  Section 16(a) is the definition we use to determine whether a crime is an aggravated felony crime of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F).  The only difference is that the ACCA requires the offense to be a felony while 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) includes misdemeanors.  Now that we have the definitions, let’s look at the cases.

A Federal Conviction for Robbery is Categorically a Crime of Violence

A federal conviction for 18 U.S.C. § 2111 (robbery) is categorically a crime of violence.  The statute provides as follows:

“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”

The Ninth Circuit noted that under the “elements” clause of the ACCA, the phrase “physical force” required for a conviction is violent force.  Violent force is force that is capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.  United States v.