IS A NON-FRAUDULENT CIMT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE? SHOULD IT BE?
[…] They have been remarkably quiet since Attorney General Sessions left.

There are two interesting aspects to Islas-Veloz v. Whitaker.  First, I believe the Ninth Circuit misapplied the categorical approach in determining whether the underlying crime was a CIMT.  Second, Judge Fletcher’s concurrence gives us a road map to argue that a CIMT is unconstitutionally vague – provided the CIMT is for a non-fraudulent offense. 

Antonio Isla-Veloz was convicted of communication with a minor for immoral purposes in violation of Revised Code of Washington § 9.68A.090.  To understand this case, it is important to understand the Washington statute.  The statute provides in relevant part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”

Here is where the Ninth Circuit’s analysis seems off.  The Ninth Circuit relies too much on its own precedent.