Weekly Blog for 4.12.19 by Merle Kahn, Esq. – Part II – The District Courts
[…] Once that argument did not work, the Government argued that as explained by the Supreme Court in Jennings v. Rodriguez the statute bars noncitizens from being granted a bond hearing during their removal hearings. The District Court was very restrained in its response to this argument. (Much more restrained than I would have been). Here’s the language: “This is an oversimplified and inaccurate reading of that portion of the ruling, which concerns 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) [INA § 235(b)(1)], and quotes its language that “[a]ny alien…shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if not found to have such a fear, until removed. Jennings, 138 S. Ct. [830,] 845 (2018).” Padilla, slip op. at *7 (emphasis in the original). As I said, the District Court was very restrained. In other words, that section of Jennings v. Rodriguez does not apply. The Government elided the controlling language.